Skip Navigation LinksPCCD > Funding > Funding Announcement QA

PCCD Funding Announcement Q&A

Q&A text
collapse Funding Announcement Title 2018 Gun Violence Reduction ‎(8)

Question: What requirements would a community partner have to participate in this initiative?

Answer:  Community partners need to partner with a local municipality which is the applicant agency requesting funding.  The municipality can assign the community partner as the recipient agency (i.e. non-profit organization) on the grant application, or establish a contract for the program implementation in the case of a for-profit organization.   

Question:  We are looking to pilot a program based on the Cure Violence model.  Does program implementation necessitate consultation and technical assistance from the National Cure Violence organization or could a local partner provide that guidance?

Answer:  This funding announcement does not specify the organization who is required to provide technical assistance during implementation of any of the programs listed, such as the Cure Violence Model.

Question: Under the Overview Section it says it is open to all municipalities (includes townships, boroughs and cities).  We are a mid-size  county ( approximate population of 366,000) and would like to inquire if we are eligible to apply for the new 2018 Gun Violence Reduction Initiative?

Answer: Under this solicitation, only municipalities (townships, boroughs, and cities) are eligible to apply.  The applicant agency may partner with another organization to implement the project. The municipality can assign the project partner as the recipient agency on the grant application.

Question: In regard to the PCCD Gun Violence Prevention grant for 2018, would it suffice to submit a draft (unexecuted) copy of the proposed contract between the City of Allentown and a non-profit partner that would implement the grant with our application?  Or must it be fully executed?

Answer: Letter(s) of Support are required to have a signature, as stated in Section 8b (Required Documents) of the funding announcement.  Additional documents that outline the collaboration between key stakeholders can be submitted.  Please refer to Section 9e (Collaborative Planning) of the funding announcement.
Q&A text
There are no items to show in this view of the "PCCD-FundingAnnouncement-ORESPD" list.
Q&A text
collapse Funding Announcement Title 2019-2020 STOP Funding ‎(34)

Question:  ​What is the minimum age for provision of services under the VAWA STOP Grants? 

Answer:  The minimum age for the provision of services under the VAWA STOP Grant is 11 years of age.​

Question:  ​Can you clarify if a letter of support is required if a victim service provider is training only law enforcement?

Answer:  Yes, a signed letter of support is required from law enforcement to show that they will participate in the training.​

Question:  ​Can you clarify which partners need to sign the signature page? Is it all STOP collaborative partners?

Answer:  Please consult PCCD’s Applicant’s Manual for guidance on who needs to sign the application’s signature page.

Question:  If the county were to proceed with a prosecution/law enforcement unit model are the personnel funded by STOP required to be new hires, or can current personnel be developed and assigned new duties beyond that they already perform?

Answer:  They can be current personnel who assume duties beyond what they already perform.  The key is that the new duties will allow them to become specialists with regards to their role (i.e. prosecution or law enforcement) in the county’s response to domestic violence, sexual assault, stalking and/or dating violence.​

Question:  We are partnering with colleges and universities for part of our STOP grant activities.  Are we required to have MOUs with those schools?  They are not culturally specific, community-based organizations.

Answer:  While you are not required to have MOU’s, it would be beneficial to your application if these institutions provided signed letters of support for the project to demonstrate their commitment to working with your organization.​

Question:  Can the MOUs and the signature page (the part that must be mailed in) use electronic signatures?

Answer:   MOUs may contain a digital signature, but the Signature Page must be an original signature, digital signature are not allowed.

Question:  ​Can you please clarify the solicitation objectives that are expected. Based on the reading of the solicitation, it appears you are only looking for the development of the protocols and training and not actual implementation of these by the team.  I just wanted to be clear on the extent of what you are expecting to see as the project in order to budget accordingly.

Answer:  The selected applicant must already be engaged in providing services to victims of sex trafficking(emergency shelter and/or counseling) in order to be eligible to apply under this funding announcement.  It is expected that the selected applicant will work with the OVS Sex Trafficking Advisory Board to develop the protocol(s) and create/engage in the cross systems training called for in the solicitation.  It is possible that the applicant already has some sort of policy, protocol or curriculum that could serve as the foundation for deliverables to be created through this grant.  Whatever is developed in consultation with the OVS Sex Trafficking Advisory Board and the applicant’s Sex Trafficking Response Team (STRT) will have to be tested and refined during the award period.  It should result in a protocol(s) that have proven to work and a curriculum that provides the necessary cross-system training that a community needs for all stakeholders to understand and effectively respond to the crime of sex trafficking.​

Question:  The Funding Announcement notes that "STOP Program funds cannot be used to engage in/support the following: Services that focus exclusively on children."  Can the funds be used to support our Juvenile Human Trafficking Court program that addresses both minors (age 0 to 18) and young adults (age 18 to 21) who are subject to Juvenile Act jurisdiction? (this not "exclusively" children). Notably, this Court does not address adult-only cases, i.e., cases commenced after a person reaches age 18; our county has an entirely separate program for adult trafficking victims, which would not be encompassed by the project. 

Answer:  Yes, STOP funds could be used to support victims in the Juvenile Human Trafficking Court Program that you have described.  The federal Office on Violence Against Women's most recent federal soliciation regarding services to victims of human trafficking defines "children, youth and/or young adults" ages 0-24.​

​​​Question:  Can you provide any information on what impact, if any, unexpended funds from our existing STOP grants may have on the request for additional funding through this application process?

Answer:  Unexpended funds do not impact an agency's eligibility to apply for STOP funding.  In terms of the application review and scoring process, it would depend upon the magnitude of unexpended funds, the factors that contributed to the inability to expend funds, and whether key goals/objectives of the project are affected.  If this type of situation exists, then it would be prudent for the applicant to provide such information in the part of the application narrative that requests an update on the current STOP Project. 

Question:  Can you please clarify the funding allocation for the allocation categories?  The percentages in the funding announcement only add to 95%; is the additional 5% discretionary as well?

Answer:  The correct percentages for the allocation categories in each of the STOP funding announcements are:
 
25% law enforcement
 
25% prosecution
 
30% victim services
 
20% discretionary

Question:  With the changes that have been made to the Egrants system, I’m off in one of the STOP budget categories by a total of $10.00 ($5.00 each year).  Can you give me any hints or suggestions as to how to account for the $10.00 that we’re short?  I’m afraid we will have this same problem with the other categories as well.

Answer:  We recommend adjusting the affected budget(s) to meet the $5 annual shortage.  For example, you might consider covering a small amount of supplies to match the shortage if the budget primarily supports a staff person(s). 

Question:  We have a quick question about our new STOP application in e-grants.  To allow another entity access to the application, do we just have to click Add Recipient in the Main Summary section and then our partner agencies, or is there anything else involved?

Answer:  If by "Entity", you are referring to adding another Recipient Agency, they can add that at any time themselves using "Add Recipient" button on the Main Summary application page.  However, doing that will only name the agency as a recipient.  It will not enable any access for that agency.  Any additional access to the application must be done by having the person requesting access join the agency using the "User Management" screen. ​

Question:  I need to set up pass through budgets for 2 grant applications that I'm working on for STOP.  For STOP 19-20, I will need three budgets VS, LE & Prosecution.  Can you please send me instructions on setting up pass through budgets?

Answer:  The attachment​provides a PowerPoint walking organizations through setting up multiple budgets.  

Please tailor the Recipient Agencies names to the following format:  Agency name - named initiative (Law Enforcement, Prosecution, or Victim Service).

If one agency will be providing services to more than one initiative, a separate Recipient Agency will need to be established for each initiative as follows: 

Agency Name A - Law Enforcement

Agency Name A - Victim Service

Question:  I have a question regarding the page on Underserved And SA Allocations. I’m not sure if I am listing the entire 2 year grant amount or if I should break things down into a one-year cycle. So like when they ask for $ amount—is it the $125,000 or $250,000. And then when they ask “of the total dollar amount of the STOP Grant, how much of your budget is allocated for VS—again—am I answering in one year or two years?  Same for the other questions. And they will only let you answer numerically, I cannot break it down or elaborate or list anything other than one specific dollar amount.

Answer:  Please list the two-year amounts for the Underserved and SA Allocations as well as the amount budgeted for victim services.​

Question:  ​Question concerning Section (Underserved and SA Allocations).  Question 1 is asking the total amount of STOP grant funding.  Is this total for one year of funding or for both year one and two?

Answer:  ​It should be the total of year one and year two (i.e. no more than $250,000)

Question:  ​Regarding Civil Rights Responsibilities - Is the EEOP form no longer required as an attachment?​

Answer:  ​All applicants must submit an EEOP Certification Form to the Office for Civil Rights (OCR) at the federal Office of Justice Programs. 

Question:  I wasn't sure what to put under "Performance Indicators".

Answer:  No data is required in the performance indicators section.  Please just 'save as complete'.

Q&A text
There are no items to show in this view of the "PCCD-FundingAnnouncement-OJJDP" list.